Accident Robinson R22 Beta II VH-LZR, Monday 10 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 February 2014
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:MS Stock Contracting Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-LZR
MSN: 2629
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:100 km E of Mataranka, NT -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flying Fox Station, Northen Territory
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 10 February 2014, at about 1500 Central Standard Time, the pilot of a Robinson R22 helicopter, registered VH-LZR, commenced take-off for a private local flight from a property about 100 km east of Mataranka, Northern Territory at approximate co ordinates Latitude: 14° 59.05' S, Longitude: 133° 59.53' E)

As the helicopter became airborne heading to the south-east, the pilot sighted an object moving to his right. At about 10 feet above ground level, the pilot was distracted looking outside the door at the object and the helicopter collided with a tree. The object was not identified. The helicopter sustained substantial damage and the pilot was uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4789161/ao-2014-021_final.pdf
2. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-021.aspx
3. http://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/25910-vh-lzr-1
4. http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=VH-LZR