Accident Light aircraft , Tuesday 26 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 August 2014
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Light aircraft
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manda Bay, Lamu County -   Kenya
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A four seat light passenger plane crashed on Tuesday morning at around 11:00am minutes after take off at Manda Conservation Hotel and Safaris, a private resort in Lamu West. The pilot and the one passenger survived.

Sources:

https://www.the-star.co.ke/news/article-186507/passenger-plane-crash-manda-bay-lamu