Accident Mil Mi-8 , Monday 18 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Armed Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Donetsk or Luhansk Region -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mil Mi-8MT helicopter of 16 Army Aviation Brigade was shot down by separatists. Helicopter crashed but crew managed to leave the downed machine and return to air base. The next day the same crew flying on another helicopter would be shot down again.

Sources:

http://ipress.ua/ru/news/za_try_dnya_vooruzhennie_syli_poteryaly_try_vertoleta_81125.html