Wirestrike Accident Cessna A188B Agwagon N5850G, Wednesday 27 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 August 2014
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B Agwagon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5850G
MSN: 18801153
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental IO-520 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hardeman County, north of Middleton, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bolivar, TN (M08)
Destination airport:Bolivar, TN (M08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was applying chemicals to a soybean field when the airplane struck power lines about 20 ft above the ground. The outboard half of the right wing was severed from the impact with the wires, and the airplane crashed north of the power lines. Data from a handheld GPS recovered at the accident site revealed that the airplane was in level flight, at low altitude, and on a northerly heading when it impacted the wires. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of a preexisting anomaly or malfunction. The propeller blades exhibited signatures consistent with power at the time of impact, and several tree limbs were found along the debris field with smooth, 45-degree cuts. Toxicology testing on the pilot revealed that he was taking medications for hypertension and edema. The pilot had not reported these conditions to the Federal Aviation Administration; however, the autopsy report revealed no evidence of a heart attack or any other incapacitating event.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to see and avoid power lines during a low-level aerial application operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA409
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5850G

Location

Images:

(c)Will Crump, 1999