Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 Beta II N4187W, Wednesday 27 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 August 2014
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:OHO Cattle Co Inc
Registration: N4187W
MSN: 4399
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:490 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Horseshoe Bend, Carson River, about 5nm S of Gardnerville, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Horseshoe Bend, Carson River, about 5nm S of Gardnerville, Nevada
Destination airport:Gardnerville, Douglas County, Nevada
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 27, 2014, about 12:30 PDT (Pacific Daylight Time), a Robinson Helicopter R22 Beta, N4187W, was substantially damaged following a collision with wires during initial climb, which resulted in a loss of control and impact with terrain near Horseshoe Bend along the East Fork of the Carson River, about 5 nautical miles south of Gardnerville, Nevada. The private pilot sustained minor injures, and the sole passenger received serious injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local personal flight, which was being operated in accordance with 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, and a flight plan was not filed. The flight was originating at the time of the accident, with the destination being the pilot's residence near Gardnerville.

In a statement submitted to the National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge (IIC), the pilot reported that during his initial departure from a river bank, about 100 yards off shore he felt a tug on the airframe, which he later discovered was a wire strike, followed by a "big bang" behind him. The pilot stated that the helicopter then began to quickly rotate to the right and out of control, and subsequently impacted the ground. The pilot added that he thought the helicopter might have rolled over once or twice before coming to rest upright in a clear area with shrubs and weeds. The pilot reported no anomalies with the helicopter prior to or during the flight that would have precluded normal operation.

A Federal Aviation Administration aviation safety inspector reported to the IIC, that after he surveyed the accident site it was revealed that the helicopter had struck 4 small cables attached to a pulley system that was strung across the river, which resulted in the pilot losing control of the helicopter, followed by the uncontrolled descent and impact with terrain

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to monitor the environment and to maintain clearance from wires during takeoff. Pilot named in press as Doyle Holden and passenger as Karen Cole. Aircraft presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) as the registration N4187W was cancelled by the FAA on 2 August 2016 (almost two years later)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=4187W
3. http://helihub.com/2014/08/27/27-aug-14-n4187w-robinson-r22-gardnerville-us-nevada/
4. https://carsonvalleytimes.wordpress.com/2014/08/28/pilot-and-passenger-survive-pine-nut-helicopter-crash-with-minor-injuries/
5. https://mynews4.com/news/local/douglas-county-officials-report-helicopter-crash
6. http://www.kolotv.com/home/headlines/Man-Expected-to-Survive-Douglas-County-Helicopter-Crash-272979171.html
7. https://www.recordcourier.com/news/local/cable-blamed-for-helicopter-crash/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Fork_Carson_River

Location