Accident Just Highlander N61148, Wednesday 27 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 August 2014
Time:15:30
Type:Just Highlander
Owner/operator:Bertagna John
Registration: N61148
MSN: JA2890213
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bert's Airport (PS38), Birdsboro, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birdsboro, PA (PS38)
Destination airport:Birdsboro, PA (PS38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he taxied to the active runway for takeoff. The takeoff was normal and he turned downwind for a practice landing. During the landing flare the airplane "bounced," and power was added in an attempt to perform a go-around. The airplane "stalled" and impacted the runway resulting in a post-crash fire that destroyed the airplane. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and recovery from a bounced landing resulting in loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA410
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=61148

Location