Incident Quad City Challenger I Unregistered , Thursday 28 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 August 2014
Time:07:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Bob Lee Flight Strip (1J6), DeLand, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spring Hill (70N)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight plane crashed into some trees on the northeast side of the airport after experiencing engine trouble.
The pilot received undetermined injuries.

Sources:

http://www.dailynewsen.com/breaking/ultralight-aircraft-crashes-in-deleon-springs-h2579765.html
https://accidentdatacenter.com/us/florida/orlando-daytona-beach-melbourne-fl/daytona-beach/14/08/28/william-intini-66-hospitalized-after-small-plane-accident-daytona-beach-florida

https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=833284880032979&set=a.154325521262255.35880.100000544258062&type=1&permPage=1
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lgTqBtHwWDA&app=desktop
http://www.quadcitychallenger.com