Loss of control Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS N224BR, Friday 29 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 August 2014
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS
Owner/operator:Bobnruth Services Llc
Registration: N224BR
MSN: 2033
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1587 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Granby-Grand County Airport (KGNB), Granby, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Las Vegas, NV (VGT)
Destination airport:Granby, CO (GNB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was not comfortable with his altitude and airspeed while landing on runway 9, so he elected to perform a go-around. When he added power for the go-around, the airplane rolled to the left. The pilot attempted to recover from the roll, but the airplane contacted an eight foot tall airport perimeter fence and a road on the north side of the runway. The airplane came to rest inverted in a field adjacent to the road. The fuselage and wings of the airplane sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported the local wind was from 210 degrees at 5 knots. Precision approach indicator lights (PAPI) were installed and operating on runway 9 at the time of the accident. The fence that was contacted by the airplane was measured to be 214 feet from the edge of the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane during the go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA469
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location