Accident Cirrus SR22T N930RH, Saturday 30 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 August 2014
Time:15:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N930RH
MSN: 0813
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, SE of Chincoteague Island, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukesha, WI (UES)
Destination airport:Manassas, VA (HEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was conducting a cross-country personal flight. Radar data indicated that the airplane took off from the departure airport and then climbed to an altitude of 21,000 ft mean sea level before leveling off and maintaining that altitude for about an hour. Subsequently, the pilot contacted an air route traffic control center and requested and received several descent clearances over the course of about 45 minutes. The pilot’s communications over the next 10 minutes were consistent with impairment. During this time, he reported that he was having some difficulties but did not state the nature of the problem. Near the end of the communications, the air traffic controller advised the pilot to descend, and the pilot replied, “hang on a second”; this was the last communication received from the pilot.
The airplane subsequently traveled into restricted airspace near Washington, D.C., and was intercepted by two military aircraft. The intercept pilots confirmed that the accident pilot was unconscious, and attempts to contact him were unsuccessful. The airplane continued on its course off the coast of Virginia and then descended into the ocean. After impact, the airplane sank, and it was not recovered.
The pilot’s body was also not recovered; thus, an autopsy and toxicology testing were not conducted. A review of the pilot's medical history revealed no evidence that he had any medical conditions or used any medications that would have impaired his ability to control the airplane. However, it is possible that the pilot suffered impairment, as evidenced by his communications with air traffic controllers, and subsequent incapacitation from a stroke, cardiovascular event, hypoxic event, carbon monoxide exposure, or neurologic decompression sickness.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s impairment and subsequent incapacitation for reasons that could not be determined because the pilot and airplane were not recovered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA415
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N930RH

Location