Hard landing Incident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III Z-SCA, Saturday 30 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 August 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Zambezi Helicopter Company
Registration: Z-SCA
MSN: 51496
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Victoria Falls, Matabeleland North -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Victoria Falls Heliport
Destination airport:Victoria Falls Heliport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take off with six passengers on board none of whom were seriously injured. The Zimbabwe Civil Aviation Authority have said they are investigating that accident which operator Zambezi Helicopters have described as a hard landing.

Sources:

http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/news/98-accidents/page3#post2214