Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) HS-DBD, Sunday 31 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 August 2014
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Nok Air
Registration: HS-DBD
MSN: 33821/1698
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Surat Thani Airport - URT/VTSB -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:NST/VTSF
Destination airport:DMK/VTBD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight DD 7805 left Nakorn Si Thammarat with 139 passengers and 6 crew for Bangkok DMK. The airplane took off from runway 19 at 00:43Z (07:43 local time).
The flight climbed to 10,125 feet and diverted to Surat Thani were it landed on runway 04 at 01:10Z.
The pilot had requested an emergency landing after an engine had suffered a bird strike.

Sources:

http://englishnews.thaipbs.or.th/nok-air-flight-makes-emergency-landing-surat-thani-plane-hit-birds//?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=nok-air-flight-makes-emergency-landing-surat-thani-plane-hit-birds
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/dd7805/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 2024 LV-HKN Flybondi 0 over Gregorio de Laferrere, SW of Buenos Aires metropolitan area. non