Loss of control Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N228LL, Sunday 31 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 August 2014
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Real Estate School Llc
Registration: N228LL
MSN: 4622164
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:2910 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Erie Municipal Airport, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (APA)
Destination airport:Erie, CO (EIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was inbound to the airport, attempting to conduct a straight-in approach to runway 33. Due to the prevailing wind, traffic flow at the time of the pilot's arrival was on runway 15. Another airplane was departing the airport in the opposite direction and crossed in close proximity to the accident airplane. The departing traffic altered his course to the right to avoid the accident airplane while the accident airplane stayed on his final approach course. The two aircraft were in radio communication on the airport common traffic advisory frequency and were exercising see-and-avoid rules as required.

Witnesses reported that as the airplane continued down runway 33 for landing, they heard the power increase and observed the airplane make a left-hand turn to depart the runway in an attempted go-around. The airplane entered a left bank with a nose-high attitude, failed to gain altitude, and subsequently stalled and impacted terrain. It is likely the pilot did not maintain the necessary airspeed during the attempted go-around and exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack. The investigation did not reveal why the pilot chose to conduct the approach with opposing traffic or why he attempted a landing with a tailwind, but this likely increased the pilot's workload during a critical phase of flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and exceedance of the critical angle of attack during a go-around with a tailwind condition, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. A contributing factor to the accident was the pilot's decision to continue the approach with opposing traffic.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14FA467
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: