Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I B-3631, Thursday 10 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 November 2011
Time:19:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:AVIC General Aviation
Registration: B-3631
MSN: 20800333
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaiping District, Tangshan, Hebei Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twelve minutes after takeoff, the engine of the float-equipped Cessna 208 began producing unusual noises; it then lost power as the crew returned to the airport. The crew put the plane down on a road in the darkness, as a result of which the
Cessna's landing gear collapsed and both wings were damaged. The pilots were also wounded by the impact forces. However, the emergency landing was characterized as successful for that the rest of the main parts of the Cessna 208 remained intact.

Sources:

https://baike.baidu.com/item/11%C2%B710%E6%B2%B3%E5%8C%97%E5%94%90%E5%B1%B1%E5%B0%8F%E5%9E%8B%E9%A3%9E%E6%9C%BA%E5%9D%A0%E6%AF%81%E4%BA%8B%E6%95%85/10406706?fr=aladdin
https://v.pptv.com/show/JRU4th6E9DKVE3s.html?rcc_src=X1
http://m.sirenji.com/article/41788.html
https://www.atout-staff.com/news/15783.html