Accident Stinson 108-1 * SE-BIT, Monday 1 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1 *
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-BIT
MSN: 108-1793-131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Between Nossebro and Sollebrunn -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ESGA
Destination airport:ESGC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The a/c did not arrive at Falköping/Ålleberg airfield according to the filed flight plan. A search was commenced an the wreck was localized by a private aircraft that guided the SAR helicopter to the location. The pilot was killed in the crash.

* The identity of the aircraft has not yet been confirmed but preliminary informations points to a Stinson 108 registered in Sweden.

Sources:

https://www.expressen.se/gt/en-person-dod-efter-svar-flygplanskrasch/
https://www.falkopingstidning.se/artikel/127740/flygplan-pa-vag-till-falkoping-kraschade/