Incident Rans S-7 Courier 974-GL, Tuesday 12 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 August 2014
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7 Courier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 974-GL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cambaie Airfield -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambaie Airfield
Destination airport:Cambaie Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A control-rod of the ultralight broke during descend to Cambaie Airfield. The Pilot was able to land the aircraft, but hit a tree with the wing causing substantial damages.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.34.pdf