Accident Robinson R22 BETA VH-HEP, Tuesday 13 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 May 2014
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Blue Dog Helicopters Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-HEP
MSN: 3255
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warwombie Station, 40 km NE of Hughenden, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Warwombie Station, Queensland
Destination airport:Warwombie Station, Queensland
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 13 May 2014, the pilot of a Robinson R22 helicopter, registered VH-HEP, was conducting aerial mustering operations on a property about 40 km north-east of Hughenden, Queensland.

As the pilot was mustering a herd of cattle, a number of cattle retreated to a protected area beneath trees. The pilot descended in what appeared to be a clear area adjacent to the trees in an attempt to keep the cattle moving, but as the aircraft descended the main rotor blade struck a dead tree.

The pilot was immediately aware of the blade strike, and could feel vibration through the helicopter cyclic control. Concerned about the extent of damage to the helicopter and possible loss of control, the pilot elected to make a controlled descent to the ground immediately beneath. A fire ignited in the grass beneath the engine behind the cockpit area after the helicopter settled on the ground. The pilot was able to retreat to a safe area and was uninjured, but the fire grew rapidly and destroyed the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-087.aspx
2. http://helihub.com/2014/05/13/13-may-14-vh-hep-robinson-r22-hughenden-australia/
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/38103/?desktop=1
4. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/HEP