Accident Cessna 152 VT-SGN, Wednesday 3 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 September 2014
Time:09:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Garg Aviation
Registration: VT-SGN
MSN: 15284935
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Babupurwa locality of Kanpur -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kanpur Civil Aerodrome
Destination airport:Kanpur Civil Aerodrome
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cessna 152 VT-SGN was engaged in local circuit and landing training flight activity at Kanpur Civil Aerodrome, India. The aircraft was under the command of student trainee pilot. The training flight was authorized by Flight Instructor to carry out a solo local circuit and landing exercise. The first sortie of the student trainee pilot was uneventful. For the second sortie, the aircraft got airborne at about 09:00 UTC from runway 10 and climbed to circuit altitude safely. The take-off, climb and circuit was uneventful and subsequently the Air Traffic Controller cleared the aircraft for landing. However, on final approach, the trainee pilot noticed some bird activities in the approach path. In order to avoid the birds trainee pilot flew a continuous right turn from the approach track and thereafter got disoriented from the flight path. The aircraft kept deviating from the flight path and also kept loosing height and speed. The trainee pilot lost control of the aircraft after the stall warning activated and the trainee pilot declared MAYDAY. The aircraft nose wheel hit the roof top of an abandoned building around 40 ft high, got airborne again and while executing a 180 degrees turn, the aircraft stalled and crash landed on the roof top in a nose down attitude. The ATC controller immediately activated the emergency services for search and rescue. The aircraft was located at around 09:40 UTC. The trainee pilot was rescued from the aircraft by the local villagers and taken to the nearby Airforce hospital for immediate medical attention. There was no fire. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Probable cause of the accident:
The probable cause of accident is improper handling of the controls by trainee pilot during final approach which resulted into crash landing of the aircraft on roof top of the abandoned building.