Loss of control Accident Robin DR.300-180R Remorquer D-EJBB, Thursday 4 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 September 2014
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.300-180R Remorquer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EJBB
MSN: 590
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Munkebo, Fyn -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EKEL
Destination airport:Kerteminde/Rosengaarden Private Airstrip
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a missed approach to runway 21 (private grass strip) at a low altitude (20-35 meters AGL observed by a witness) with a high bank angle in a left turn, the aircraft lost altitude, and the left wing hit the water. The aircraft crashed into the fjord of Kerteminde. The observed weather conditions were CAVOK and a light (10-15 knots) wind from the Southeast.

Factors
1. The aircraft was exposed to an asymmetric stall leading to an incipient spin causing a loss of control in flight
2. Low altitude made it impossible for the pilot to stop the rotation and recover from the stall before impact with the water

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ekstrabladet.dk/112/article5001342.ece
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.37.pdf