Accident Bristol Bombay Mk I L5834, Monday 13 October 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Bristol Bombay Mk I
Owner/operator:OADF RAF
Registration: L5834
MSN: SH.27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Front, Gibraltar -   Gibraltar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Narrative:
Bristol Bombay Mk.1 L5834, OADF (Overseas Aircraft Delivery Flight), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13.10.41: Engine failed on overshoot, swung off runway and undercarriage collapsed.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)