Incident Glasflügel H-205 Club Libelle D-8684, Wednesday 27 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic h205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-205 Club Libelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-8684
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Crots -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Motte du Caire Airfield
Destination airport:La Motte du Caire Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider encountered some downdrafts and crashed into a wood at Crots. The Pilot suffered injuries.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.35.pdf