Accident Best Off Skyranger Swift 912 (2) G-CDIJ, Sunday 24 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 August 2014
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Skyranger Swift 912 (2)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CDIJ
MSN: BMAA/HB/445
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Battleflat Farm Airstrip, Beveridge Lane, Coalville, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Battleflat Farm Airstrip, Coalville, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the power checks carried out prior to the takeoff were satisfactory, but as the aircraft climbed through 350 ft the engine lost most of its power. As the winds were light, and there was no suitable location ahead of the aircraft in which to land, the pilot turned back towards the airfield. The aircraft was high as it crossed the threshold and touched down at a higher than normal landing speed. During the ground roll the nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft tipped over onto its back. Both occupants were uninjured and vacated the aircraft through the normal exits.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/08/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.35.pdf
2. https://www.facebook.com/pages/Battleflat-Farm-Airstrip/290949047688313
3. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-skyranger-912-2-g-cdij
4. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/