Accident Bristol Bombay Mk I L5837, Sunday 6 July 1941
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 July 1941
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Bristol Bombay Mk I
Owner/operator:OADF RAF
Registration: L5837
MSN: SH.30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 20 miles from Gibraltar -   Gibraltar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Bombay Mk.1 L5837, OADF (Overseas Aircraft Delivery Flight), RAF. Written off (destroyed) 6.7.41: A few minutes after take off from Gibraltar, an engine failed. The aircraft crashed into the Mediterranean Sea some 20 miles off Gibraltar.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bristol-130-bombay-mediterranean-sea