Incident ERCO 415-D Ercoupe N62PF, Sunday 7 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-D Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62PF
MSN: 1607
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Henry County Airport, Hampton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Around a dozen airplanes were damaged and four airplanes flipped over during a storm at the Henry County airport on Sunday 7 September 2014.

Note: Henry County Airport-Tara Field (4A7), Hampton, Georgia, is now designated: Atlanta South Regional (4A7).

Sources:

https://www.wsbtv.com/news/local/planes-flipped-over-buildings-damaged-storms-henry/137981863

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1136949/
http://web.archive.org/web/20170329083142/http://www.co.henry.ga.us:80/Airport/AirportDetails.shtml
https://nfdc.faa.gov/nfdcApps/airportLookup/airportDisplay.jsp?category=nasr&airportId=4a7