Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama CC-CGR, Saturday 9 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 February 2008
Time:10:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Alfa Helicopteros
Registration: CC-CGR
MSN: 2389
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chollay, Valle del Huasco, Vallenar -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Doing survey work near Pascua Lama mine. Crashed in a deep ravine while operating at 4000m in gusty conditions.

MOST LIKELY CAUSE OF ACCIDENT
Loss of control of the aircraft by the pilot, due to the possible sudden action of a downdraft, resulting from a change in the direction and intensity of the wind, causing it to fall to the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/documents/1474.pdf
https://www.emol.com/noticias/nacional/2008/02/09/291999/canadiense-muere-en-accidente-de-helicoptero-en-region-de-atacama.html
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/cc.php