Accident Bristol Bombay Mk I L5846, Wednesday 26 November 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 November 1941
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Bristol Bombay Mk I
Owner/operator:OADU RAF
Registration: L5846
MSN: SH.39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 1.5 miles SW of Carnero Point -   Gibraltar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hampstead Norris
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Narrative:
On 26 November 1941 the Bombay I L5846 was being ferried from Hampstead Norris to Gibraltar by an OADU crew when the engines failed just before destination and the aircraft was ditched at sea 1.5 miles south west of Carnaro Point, Gibraltar. The whole crew was saved, and their names are not known so far.

The subsequent investigation revealed that the pilot had very little knowledge of the aircraft’s fuel system and it was his mishandling of the fuel supply that caused fuel starvation and the subsequent accident. The Air Ministry From 1180 records this aircraft as L5866, which was an allocation made to a batch of Bombays cancelled before construction.

Today the wreck of this aircraft lie under 40 meters of water in the sea west of Gibraltar and is a dive spot. It is also the only surviving (mostly) intact Bristol Bombay.

Sources:

1. "Though Without Anger (Losses of Transport and Special Duties Aircraft and Assault Gliders 1940 to 1945)", by Colin Cummings. ISBN 978-0-9526619-6-2
2. http://www.simplydiving.com/dive-sites/gibraltar/ (map of the wreck position)
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bristol-130-bombay-i-gibraltar
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/forum/historic-aviation/131614-bristol-bombay-information?p=3005474#post3005474