Accident Mil Mi-8 , Monday 8 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abu-Al-Duhur Air Base -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Abu-Al-Duhur Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A video posted online on September 8 shows a Mi-8 helicopter being hit by what was claimed to be a 9M133 Kornet Anti-Tank Guided Missile. The airplane burst into flames.
The crew is said to have been killed.

Sources:

http://www.antena3.com/noticias/mundo/misil-destroza-helicoptero-fuerzas-sirias_2014090900324.html
http://en.cihan.com.tr/news/Helicopter-belonging-to-Syrian-army-downed-by-dissidents_2289-CHMTUzMjI4OS80

Media: