Accident Van's RV-10 N104HN, Tuesday 9 September 2014
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Tuesday 9 September 2014
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N104HN
MSN: 40462
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of La Porte Municipal Airport (T41), La Porte, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Houston, TX (EFD)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (EFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that the accident occurred during the airplane's second flight after receiving an experimental airworthiness certificate. The purpose of the flight test was to complete basic flight maneuvers, verify and calibrate cockpit instrumentation, and perform several takeoffs and landings at a nearby airport. After the pilot completed several landings, the engine, while at an idle power setting, experienced a total loss of power during the landing roll. After several unsuccessful engine starts, attempted over a period of 15 to 20 minutes, the pilot was able to restart the engine and depart on the return flight to the departure airport. The airplane then experienced another total loss of engine power about 3 miles east of the intended destination. The airplane did not have sufficient altitude remaining to glide to the airport, and the pilot completed a forced landing to a nearby vacant field, during which the left main and nose landing gear collapsed.
A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of a malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal engine operation; however, postaccident damage to the electrical system prevented a complete evaluation of the ignition system.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA495
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=104HN

Location