Incident Hawker Fury replica OO-HFU, Saturday 1 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 1996
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-HFU
MSN: WA.6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Balen/Keiheuvel Airfield (EBKH) -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Balen-Keiheuvel Aerodrome (EBKH)
Destination airport:Balen-Keiheuvel Aerodrome (EBKH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Fury replica OO-HFU: Force landed 200 metres from the runway due to loss of engine power at Balen-Keiheuvel Aerodrome (EBKH) on 1/6/1996. According to a rough translation of a published Belgian report:

"On June 1, 1996, around 4 pm, the beautiful replica of the Hawker Fury 'K1930' went against the plain during the 7th Fly-In of Keiheuvel. Above the runway, the engine did not react when the pilot gave full throttle and the then 61-year-old Dirk De Splenter from Kuurne had to land as quickly as possible. The Fury crashed 200 meters alongside the landing strip. The aircraft suffered quite a lot of damage: the propeller had been destroyed and the chassis hit under the fuselage which also suffered severe damage. The pilot had come out with a lot of luck and a only sustained a black eye."

In Early March 2004 it was restored and flew back from Old Warden (UK) where it was based since 2001. The final flight was made when it flew back to an airfield in Belgium were it has been placed into storage. It flew back under the UK registration G-BKBB and will not be placed in the Belgian register again. It has been decided not to fly the airplane again and the public will not be able to see the Fury.

Sources:

1. http://www.bahavzw.be/database/content/hawker-fury-te-balen-keiheuvel
2. https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/registratie-nummer/oo-hfu-k1930-g-bkbb
3. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=906216

Images: