Accident Robinson R22 Beta II I-LALM, Saturday 9 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 February 2013
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-LALM
MSN: 2987
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salerno Costa d'Amalfi Airport, Pontecagnano, Faiano, Salerno -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salerno Costa d'Amalfi Airport, Pontecagnano, Salerno (LIRI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Private pilot - the sol person on board - was injured in loss of control on take-off at Salerno Costa d'Amalfi Airport (QSR/LIRI), Via Olmo, Bellizzi, Pontecagnano, Fiiano, Salerno (at approximate co ordinates Coordinates: 40°37′12″N 14°54′45″E). According to a rough translation from Italian into English of the summary of the official ANSV accident report (see link #3 for the original Italian text):

"02/14/2013
Accident to a helicopter in Pontecagnano

The ANSV has started an investigation into the incident on Saturday 9 February, [2013] in the Pontecagnano (Salerno) locality, involving the R22 helicopter I-LALM. The latter, shortly after taking off from a private pitch, hit the ground, reporting damage. Injuries sustained by the pilot, the only occupant."

Sources:

1. http://helihub.com/2013/02/09/09-feb-13-i-lalm-robinson-r22-pontecagnano-italy/
2. http://www.salerno.irno.it/cronaca/picentini/13504-pontecagnano-elicottero-precipita-al-suolo-illeso-il-pilota
3. http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1676
4. http://www.smartelicotteri.it/index.php?view=article&catid=37%3Aschede-tecniche&id=59%3Arobinson-r22-beta-ii&format=pdf&option=com_content&Itemid=60
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salerno_Costa_d%27Amalfi_Airport
6. http://www.dgualdo.it/italy-reg-l.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salerno_Costa_d%27Amalfi_Airport

Media: