Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca III N957MK, Wednesday 10 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 September 2014
Time:17:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Lima Bravo Group Corp.
Registration: N957MK
MSN: 34-8233081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2NM from Metropolitano Airport (SVMP), Ocumare del Tuy, Miranda State -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Charallave-Oscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS)
Destination airport:Metropolitano Airport (SVMP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 10 September 2014 2 Nautical Miles from Metropolitano Airport (SVMP) Venezuela. According to a rough translation from a contemporary news report (link #1):

"On Wednesday at 17:08 10 SEP 14, twin-engine aircraft registration N957MK American flag, PIPER PA-34-200T "SENECA" rushed ashore about two (02) nautical miles of "METROPOLITAN" airport (SVMP) Ocumare del Tuy, Miranda State, Venezuela. The aircraft covered the Airport "Caracas" (SVCS) route - Airport "Metropolitan" (SVMP), three (03) occupants were rescued alive and taken to Healthcare Medical Center Ocumare del Tuy.

AIRCRAFT DATA:
REGISTRATION: N957MK,
BRAND: PIPER,
MODEL: PA-34-200T, SERIAL: 34-8233081, YEAR: 1982"

Sources:

1. http://www.volarenvenezuela.com/vev/modules.php?name=News&file=print&sid=4171
2. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N957MK
3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=957MK

Media: