Accident Agusta AW 119 MK II EC-LFL, Saturday 6 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 2013
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta AW 119 MK II
Owner/operator:Faasa
Registration: EC-LFL
MSN: 14753
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Término municipal de Quer (Guadalajara) -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter Agusta AW 119 MK II registration EC-LFL FAASA belonging to the company and hired by the Board of communities of Castilla - La Mancha, was participating in the work of extinguishing a fire that had been declared an area in the triangle formed by the towns of Azuqueca de Henares, Quer and Alovera (all in the province of Guadalajara).

Loading of water was done in a placed next to the sewage lagoons to the southeast of Azuqueca de Henares.

Pilot had made five drops in the fire area. On a 6th in a field just north of Azuqueca de Henares near the highway radial R-2, within the municipality of Quer, the aircraft was flying in proximity to a high voltage power line. Immediately after releasing the water hit with a blade against one of the power lines, and after the impact the pilot made a small left turn and landed about 150 meters ahead without personal injury and may leave the aircraft under its own power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-018/2013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.fomento.gob.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2013/