Accident Hawker Tempest Mk V SN160, Wednesday 4 July 1945
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1945
Time:c. 1500
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:33 Sqn RAF
Registration: SN160
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF ALG B155 Dedelstorf -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wunstorf
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot of this aircraft was making a farewell flying display as he was soon to be leaving for a posting in the Far East.
Control was lost in a slow roll entered at an estimated height of 1,300 feet over the airfield. The Tempest spun into the ground and caught fire. The plane was totally destroyed and the pilot ( an Australian who had joined the RNZAF ) lost his life.

F/Lt (NZ41535) Robert James Dall DFC RNZAF - killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Robert Dall is buried in Celle War Cemetery.

Sources:

' For Your Tomorrow, Vol. 2 ' by Errol Martyn.
' Tempest Pilot ' by Sqdn-Ldr C.J. Sheddan DFC RNZAF with Norman Franks.