Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 164206, Friday 12 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 September 2014
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 164206
MSN: 969/C199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:250 nmiles west of Wake Island -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Carl Vinson
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F/A-18 Hornet planes from the US Navy have crashed into the Pacific Ocean.
One pilot was rescued, one is still missing. On Saturday 13 September 2014, after 36 hours search operations for the second pilot were suspended. The second pilot is presumed to have died.
Both planes collided midair.
The FA-18C Hornet fighter jets were from Carrier Air Wing 17 based at Naval Air Station Lemoore in California’s San Joaquin Valley. The air wing is embarked on the aircraft carrier USS Carl Vinson.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://myfox8.com/2014/09/12/two-navy-fa-18-fighters-crash-into-pacific-ocean/
http://warnewsupdates.blogspot.nl/2014/09/2-navy-fa-18-hornets-have-collided-over.html
https://www.theguardian.com/world/2014/sep/12/us-navy-search-pilot-jet-crash-pacific-ocean
http://web.archive.org/web/20141006135359/http://www.navy.mil/submit/display.asp?story_id=83245
https://www.ctvnews.ca/world/rescuers-end-ocean-search-for-navy-fighter-pilot-following-jet-crash-1.2006047
http://www.latimes.com/local/lanow/la-me-ln-plane-crash-navy-20140914-story.html
http://www.scramble.nl/?option=com_sb&view=default&day=12&month=09&year=2014&sbm=Search&serial=&type=&unit=&status=&Itemid=66

JAGMAN Investigation: https://s3.documentcloud.org/documents/2076826/navy-report-on-the-death-of-lt-nathan-poloski.pdf