Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 77-1754, Friday 2 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 September 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía, 339.MPK
Registration: 77-1754
MSN: 5028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35 mi N of Santorini (JTR) -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Aegean Sea after shot down in error by AIML-9L from another F-4E. Crew ejected.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.ellinikos-stratos.com/aeroporia/atiximata_1.asp
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001329/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Greece.htm