Hard landing Incident Scheibe SF 25B Falke OE-9049, Wednesday 11 July 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1973
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25B Falke
Owner/operator:Österreichische Turn- und Sportunion
Registration: OE-9049
MSN: 46242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Niederöblarn Airfield - LOGO -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LOGO
Destination airport:LOGO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The engine of the motorglider stopped at an altitude of 10m AGL due to a lack of fuel. The Pilot made a hard landing causing minor damages to the aircraft. The propeller and the landing gear was damaged.

Sources:

local papers and reports

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 1974 OE-9049 Österreichische Turn- und Sportunion 0 Saalfelden-Kehlbach w/o