Accident Robin DR.400-180 Regent S5-DKL, Sunday 14 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 September 2014
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400-180 Regent
Owner/operator:Klub Kraski Letalski Center Divača
Registration: S5-DKL
MSN: 1889
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Divača Airport (LJDI), Littoral Region -   Slovenia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Divača airport (LJDI)
Destination airport:Portorož Airport (LJPZ)
Investigating agency: AAIIS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off at 12:54 p.m. from runway 29. After take-off, the aircraft turned west and then, in a left roll,
collided with the terrain that was 420 m away from threshold 11 of a grass runway. Upon collision with the terrain, the aircraft caught fire. Upon the crash, the pilot and two passengers died at the scene of the accident and one passenger sustained serious injuries.

Accident causes
Direct cause:
Collision of the aircraft with the terrain as a result of losing control due to a stall directly after take-off.
Indirect cause:
- attempt to fly with a maximum load, beyond the capabilities of the aircraft,
- the arbitrariness of an individual – members of the KLC Aviation Club, as a result of insufficient instructions, internal control, and situational awareness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIIS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sta.si/vest.php?s=a&id=2050192]
https://www.emirates247.com/news/three-killed-in-plane-crash-2014-09-14-1.562927
http://www.rtvslo.si/news-in-english/air-crash-in-divaca-kills-three/346346