Accident Air Tractor AT-802F ZS-TBW, Monday 15 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 September 2014
Time:15:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802F
Owner/operator:FFA Aviation (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-TBW
MSN: 802A-0208
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Piet Retief, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:FAPF (Piet Retief)
Destination airport:FAPF (Piet Retief)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 10:36 UTC, a forest fire was reported at the Mondi Vrede farm area whereupon four Air Tractor fire-fighting aircraft and a Cessna spotter aircraft were dispatched to the designated fire area.
The pilot of Bomber 95 which was flying behind the accident aircraft (Bomber 9) stated that the accident aircraft gatebox doors did not open to release the fire retardant load. The aircraft then descended to low level of about 50ft AGL with the aircraft in a nose up attitude before the aircraft impacted pine trees ahead that severed the right-hand wing from the aircraft. The aircraft subsequently rolled over to the right-hand side into an inverted attitude and impacted the ground in a nose-down attitude of approximately 70º. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot sustained fatal injuries as a result of this accident.

Probable Cause
The aircraft right wing collided with trees during a right bank in an attempt to avoid collision with the trees.