Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche D-GAST,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 September 2014
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-GAST
MSN: 30-379
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Herzogenaurach Airport (EDQH) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Schärding-Suben Airport, Schärding, Austria (LOLS)
Destination airport:Herzogenaurach Airport, Herzogenaurach, Bavaria (EDQH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Pilot failed to lower the gears and belly-landed at Herzogenaurach Airport - EDQH. He escaped uninjured. The Piper PA-30 sustained substantial damages. According to a rough translation from German into English of a contemporary press report (see link #1 for original German Text):

"Breaking land in Herzogenaurach: small aircraft accident
Wheels not extended - Technical or human failure - 16.09.2014 15:35 hrs

HERZOGENAURACH - Only after 190 meters was the end of the runway: A pilot of a small airplane wanted to land on Tuesday morning in Herzogenaurach, but then the landing gear did not go out. The Piper laid out a belly landing, but no one was injured.

The Piper PA-30 was once again to be delivered to the Aurachstadt for customer service - after the flight in the best weather only scrap left of the 50-year-old small craft.

The experienced 64-year-old pilot from Niederbayern was started with his two-engine engine at 7.30 am early in the morning in the Austrian airfield of Schärding-Suben with target destination Herzogenaurach, in order to bring the aircraft routinely to the maintenance base.

For unknown reasons, the pilot set off to the runway at Herzogenaurach, without the landing gear having lowered. The plane slid on its belly about 190 meters straight across the asphalt before it came to a halt. The pilot was fortunately uninjured.

On the aircraft about 70,000 euro damage occurred: passenger cell and propellers are deformed, also the engine was pushed by the landing. The Herzogenaurach airfield assumes a total loss.

The local police inspector took over the investigation on site. It is now necessary to check whether technical or human failure was the cause of the accident. For this purpose the aircraft has to be examined more closely. According to the pilot, Piper was in a good state of repair.

It was also unusual that the pilot did not transmit an emergency report to the tower before it landed, so that appropriate emergency measures could be taken. "In such a case, for example, the fire brigade is immediately called for," said Herzogenaurach's policeman Norbert Hacker.

This suggests that the 64-year-old had not recognized a technical problem and had simply not pressed the button for the extension of the landing gear. However, he responded professionally when he landed, as Hacker emphasized, "He has pimped the machine without wheels, so he himself did nothing." In addition, the pilot had reacted very calmly to his spectacular accident"

Sources:

1. http://www.nordbayern.de/region/herzogenaurach/bruchlandung-in-herzogenaurach-kleinflugzeug-verungluckt-1.3890552
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1376086
3. http://www.airframes.org/reg/dgast
4. http://www.wildbergair.com/photos/flightimpressions/smallaircraft/20160526/20160526_LOLS.htm
5. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=1221880