Accident North American B-25J-1-NC Mitchell 43-27740, Tuesday 3 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J-1-NC Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 43-27740
MSN: 108-34753
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cascina Borra (Varese) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Solenzara (Corse)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The bomber was hit by FLAK during bomb mission over Galliate. All crew members managed to bail out before tha aircraft crashed in a field in Cascina Borra, near Montebello della Battaglia. Lt. John Martin, the co-pilot, was rescued by the partisans, other airmen were taken prisoners.

Sources:

http://57thbombwing.com/
Joe Baugher