Wirestrike Accident Van's RV-8 N130X,
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Friday 28 March 2008
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N130X
MSN: 81288
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near the DeLand Municipal Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DeLand, FL (DED)
Destination airport:Port Orange, FL (7FL6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff at 300 feet with the fuel selector positioned to the left tank and an adequate supply of non-contaminated fuel in that tank, the engine experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot maneuvered for a forced landing in a clearing and while descending for a forced landing, the airplane collided with a power line then the ground. The airplane then rolled across a ditch. There were no obstructions of the fuel supply or fuel vent lines for the left fuel tank. Examination of the engine after the accident showed no evidence of failure or malfunction of the engine or engine accessories.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location