Accident Embraer EMB-820 Navajo PT-VCI, Monday 31 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 March 2008
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-820 Navajo
Owner/operator:Abaeté Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-VCI
MSN: 820144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from Coronel Horácio de Mattos Airport, Lençóis, BA -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport (SSA/SBSV)
Destination airport:Coronel Horácio de Mattos Airport, Lençóis, BA (LEC/SBLE)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport Salvador, Bahia en-route to Coronel Horácio de Mattos Airport, Lençois, Bahia with a load of bank notes. The aircraft crashed 2 kilometers from the threshold of runway 32 in Lençois. According to the firefighters in the region, there was bad weather at the airport at the time of the approach. Both persons on board (crew of 2) were killed in the post-crash fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://oglobo.globo.com/brasil/mat/2008/03/31/queda_de_aviao_na_bahia_provoca_duas_mortes-426613091.asp
2. http://noticias.terra.com.br/brasil/interna/0,,OI2719468-EI306,00.html
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/2008/archives/crash-of-a-neiva-ne-821-caraja-in-lencois-2-killed/]
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/491437