Incident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3D PP-XZB, Friday 19 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 September 2014
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-XZB
MSN: 5/19
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Formosa, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SWFR
Destination airport:SWFR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Initial reports indicate that during takeoff the towline broke. In an attempt to return for landing the glider crashed into a pole with lightning arresters.

Sources:

http://deoclismar.blogspot.com.br/2014/09/corpo-de-bombeiros-militar-e-acionado.html