Accident Procaer F.15B Picchio I-CICO, Saturday 20 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 September 2014
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PICO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Procaer F.15B Picchio
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-CICO
MSN: 20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vigevano (PV) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Avios. Leonardo Da Vinci (PV)
Destination airport:Avios. Leonardo Da Vinci (PV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane model PROCAER F.15 Picchio, was manoevering for training. The next day, 21/09/2014, the same plane was scheduled for participating in an airshow in the same airfield.
During landing, the plane impacted an embankment 5 meters short of the runway and destroyed leaving debris on the first part of the runway.
Parts of the debris hit and killed one person on the ground. The pilot of the plane was also killed.
According to eyewitnesses, the plane was performing a high-speed low-pass on the runway.

Sources:

http://laprovinciapavese.gelocal.it/pavia/cronaca/2014/09/20/news/cade-ultraleggero-a-vigevano-tre-feriti-1.9966390
http://www.airclassicairfield.it/wp-content/uploads/2014/09/volantino-DEFINITIVO-hd.jpg
https://www.facebook.com/events/533026216827760/