Wirestrike Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N26676, Sunday 21 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 September 2014
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Deford Francis D
Registration: N26676
MSN: AA5A-0640
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1580 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homosassa Springs, SE of Crystal River Airport (KCGC), Crystal River, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (X49)
Destination airport:Pine Mounain, GA (PIM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, when the airplane was in cruise flight at 1,500 ft above ground level, the engine began to intermittently run roughly. The pilot initially applied carburetor heat, but he then turned it off because he did not observe the engine power improve. The engine power loss became more consistent, and the airplane was unable to maintain altitude. The pilot attempted to divert to a nearby airport while the pilot-rated passenger tried to restore engine power; however, the airport was 5 miles away, and the airplane could not glide that far at its altitude. The pilot then attempted to perform a forced landing to a field. During the approach, the pilot-rated passenger took control of the airplane, which subsequently collided with power lines, impacted the field, and then came to rest upright.
Examination of the wreckage revealed that 25 gallons of fuel remained onboard. Examination of the engine did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. When the propeller was rotated by hand, camshaft, crankshaft, and valve train continuity were confirmed, and thumb compression was attained on all cylinders. The magnetos produced spark at all of the leads, and no obstructions were observed in the carburetor venturi. The temperature and dew point at the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of serious icing at glide power; however, the engine was at cruise power when the power loss occurred.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because engine examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA451
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=26676

Location