Incident Cessna 206 CP-2295, Monday 31 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 March 2008
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:
Registration: CP-2295
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cochabamba -   Bolivia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cochabamba, Bolivia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Just before 16:00 local time the aircraft was seen flying low over the runway at the International Airport Jorge Wilstermann, where it crashed.
The pilot was returning from a flight to the jungle in the lowlands and as he was approaching the Cochabamba airport the Cessna 206 lost power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine, and when that failed he attempted an emergency/crash landing just short of the runway at the airport.

During emergency landing, the plane struck power lines and other obstructions and was seriously damaged. However, the pilot -- the only person on board -- was able to walk away with only a few cuts and bruises. An accident investigation into the cause of the engine failure has begun.
The aircraft came to rest almost vertical, with significant damage to the nose section.
The pilot was able to exit the aircraft on his own, and caught a taxi to the local hospital.

Sources:

http://noticias.terra.com.br/mundo/interna/0,,OI2720786-EI294,00-Pequeno+aviao+se+choca+em+aeroporto+da+Bolivia+e+piloto+ferido+sai+andando.html