Hard landing Incident Ultramagic M-77 F-GNDD, Sunday 7 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 September 2014
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic M-77
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GNDD
MSN: 77/189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Morbecque -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:LFQT
Destination airport:Morbecque
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon made a hard landing in a ditch at Morbecque due to bad weather conditions.

This is the third accident with a balloon in France on this day.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.37.pdf