Hard landing Accident Best Off Skyranger Swift 912 (1) G-CFBY, Sunday 7 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 September 2014
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Skyranger Swift 912 (1)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CFBY
MSN: BMAA/HB/562
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eshott Airfield, Bockenfield, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eshott Airfield, Bockenfield, Northumberland
Destination airport:Eshott Airfield, Bockenfield, Northumberland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Nose landing gear impacted runway leading to damaged nose leg forks and propeller damage. According to a report in the Newcastle Evening Chronicle:

"A LIGHT aircraft has crashed in a Northumberland airfield.

At 1.10pm on Saturday afternoon police received a report a light aircraft had crashed near the runway in Eshott Airfield in Bockenfield, Northumberland. It’s believed the pilot of the plane sustained injuries in crash, the extent of which are not yet known but they are not believed to be life-threatening. Emergency services are in attendance."

According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the incndent:

"After what seemed to the pilot to be a normal touchdown, the aircraft suddenly became airborne again and, before he was able to open the throttle to go around, the aircraft landed heavily on its nosewheel. The front forks bent backwards and the propeller struck the ground. The aircraft then left the runway and came to a halt. The pilot, who was uninjured, made the aircraft safe and vacated it normally.

The pilot considered that the accident was caused by him relaxing after the touchdown, and he was not able to react quickly enough to a gust of wind which had caused the aircraft to become airborne again."

Damage sustained to airframe: Noseleg forks bent back, spat, wheel and tyre, propeller, engine and gearbox shock-loaded

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/09/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-skyranger-swift-912s-1-g-cfby
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.37.pdf
4. https://www.chroniclelive.co.uk/news/north-east-news/light-aircraft-crashes-northumberland-airfield-1361915