Accident Beechcraft A90 King Air D-ILNI, Friday 22 September 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 September 1967
Time:02:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A90 King Air
Owner/operator:General Air
Registration: D-ILNI
MSN: LJ-116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saluzzo (CN) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frankfurt (FRA)
Destination airport:Nizza (NCE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain. A loss of the entire on-board electronics could have caused the accident. Among the victims was the German industrialist Harald Quandt (45).

Sources:

La Stampa 23 September 1967, p1/24 September 1967, p9
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harald_Quandt
Der Spiegel 40/1967