Accident North American Mitchell 3PT (B-25J) 5215, Friday 1 March 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 March 1957
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mitchell 3PT (B-25J)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 5215
MSN: 108-33760
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manotick, ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF North Bay, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Uplands, ON
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the evening of 2 March 1957, B-25J Mk.3PT 5212 of the Central Experimental and Proving Establishment (CEPE) was completing a flight from Churchill, Manitoba, to RCAF Station Rockcliffe, Ontario. The B-25 had been modified to carry passengers. There were eight onboard consisting of a mix of CEPE and Air Material Command (AMC) personnel. The aircraft had stopped at RCAF North Bay to refuel. Upon arrival in the Ottawa area, the weather was marginal and the aircraft was advised to land at RCAF Station Uplands with longer runways and better approach aids than Rockcliffe. The flight was six miles out on final to Uplands when it exploded in the air, raining burning pieces of aircraft on farms near the town of Manotick. Witnesses had heard the aircraft flying low and the engines coughing and backfiring. Suddenly there was a blinding explosion and a mass of fire plunged to earth. There was a second explosion when the flaming aircraft hit the ground. All eight crew and passengers died in the crash, including senior officer Air Vice-Marshal Robert C. Ripley, Commander of Air Material Command.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 4 March 1957, p2
Toronto Star 2 March 1957
https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=jFZjAAAAIBAJ&sjid=IG8NAAAAIBAJ&pg=3865,402600_&hl=en
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002496?Robert%20Campbell%20Ripley
Joe Baugher: North American USAF B-25J-25/27-NC 44-30485, RCAF 5212 Mk.3PT