Accident Comco Ikarus C42E B-9537, Friday 26 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 September 2014
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42E
Owner/operator:Shenyang Iron Eagle Aviation Club
Registration: B-9537
MSN: 13067265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Faku County, Shenyang, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Took off from Caihu Airfield in Faku County at 09:54 am. Crashed onto the roof of a residential block. The cockpit of the aircraft was shattered; fuselage aft of the wings remained fairly intact. One occupant was reported died on the day of the accident, whereas the other occupant died in hospital around September 28. There was no ground casualty.

Shenyang Iron Eagle Aviation Club, the operator of the aircraft, was found to possess inadequate qualification. Additionally, the location of the accident was not within the allocated airspace. Furthermore, notwithstanding that its nature was registered as training, the accident flight was seen used for dispensing little toys aerially on a celebratory event hold by a local department store, and a pile of toys were present in the wreckage. The director of the Club denied the flight's involvement in commercial activities and claimed that the plane went outside of the training range owing to the weather.

Sources:

http://www.enews163.com/2014/09/26/shenyang-a-small-plane-crash-eyewitness-after-circling-the-sky-falling-vertically-68463.html
https://www.moz8.com/thread-35195-1-109.html?9031464737/
https://www.163.com/air/article/A77LK3HQ00014PHJ.html
http://sky.news.sina.com.cn/2014-09-28/120754186.html
http://news.sina.com.cn/c/2014-09-28/103030926972.shtml
http://news.163.com/air/photoview/56NT0001/74764.html#p=A753258J56NT0001

Media: